Schedule of shows/events

 

What, when, where and who...all that's missing is YOU!  For full bio and website links on these Artists, go to the PHOTOS page and click their photos !!

 
 

On the Alchemist Mainstage...

We will be hosting 12 groups ranging from Duos and septets, to Big Band to Solo Artists...Including a VERY special Brazilian Day, Friday the 7th - with 4 groups all hailing from Brazil!  Over the three-day weekend, you'll hear Chico Pinhiero, Eduardo Belo, Nate Reit, Alex Kautz, Ed Cherry, Kyle Koehler, Anwar Marshall, Allison Miller, Tony Sherr, Claudia Villela, Brian McCarthy, Mark Ferber, Romero Lubambo, Dan Pugach, Nicole Zuraitis, David Smith, Donny McCaslin, Zach Danziger, Jason Lindner, Jonathon Maron, Michael Louis Smith, PROGGER, Trio Das Tres... and more!  And remember, all events are free to the public - there are no tickets to buy in advance - no cover charges - just come and enjoy...


 

 

Friday

September 7th

1:00pm - 3:00pm

LIZ Rosa & Flavio Silva

Vocal and Guitar

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

3:30pm - 5:00pm

Choro Das 3

Corina, Elisa and Lia Ferriera, together with Eduardo, their father...play CHORO

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

5:30pm - 7:00pm

CLaudia Villela & Romero Lubambo

Claudia - vocal/percussion/piano

Romero - guitar

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

8:00pm - 10:00pm

Chico Pinhiero Quartet

Chico Pinhiero - guitar/ vocal

Helio Alves - piano

Eduardo Belo - bass

Alex Kautz - drums

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

 

Saturday

September 8th

1:00pm – 2:30pm

 Brian McCarthy Quartet

           Brian McCarthy – saxophone

               Adam Birnbaum – piano

Evan Gregor – bass

 Mark Ferber – drums

 ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 

3:00pm - 5:00pm

 Dan Pugach Nontet + 1

David Smith - trumpet

Mike Fahie - trombone

Jen Hinkle - bass trombone

Alejandro Aviles - alto sax, flute

Jeremy Powell - tenor sax, clarinet

Andrew Gutauskas - baritone sax, bass clarinet

Nicole Zuraitis - voice

Jarrett Cherner - piano

Leo Sherman - bass

Dan Pugach - drums

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 

5:30pm - 7:00pm

Ed Cherry Trio

Ed Cherry - guitar

Kyle Koehler - organ

Anwar Marshall - drums

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 

8:00pm - 10:00pm

Donny McCaslin Quartet

Donny McCaslin - saxophone

Jeff Taylor - guitar

Jonathan Maron - bass

Zach Danziger - drums

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

Sunday

September 9th

Noon - 1:30pm

Nate Reit & Collage

Nate Reit - trombone/compositions

Chris Hawthorn - trumpet

Matt Dolliver - saxophones

Ben Bivins - guitar

Andy Moroz - keyboards

Patrick Markley - bass

Dan Ryan - drums

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

2:00pm - 3:30pm

Michael-Louis Smith & Brooklyn Circle

Michael-Louis Smith - guitar

Stacy Dillard - saxophone

Diallo House - bass

Ismail Lawal - drums

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 

4:00pm - 5:30pm

Allison Miller & Boom Tic Boom, Jr.

Allison Miller - drums

Kirk Knuffke - cornet

Ben Goldberg - clarinet

Tony Sherr - bass

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ 

6:00 - 8:00pm

Joe's Big Band

Andrew Miskavage - alto sas

Stacy Carpenter - alto sax

Ryan Ochs - tenor sax

Alisa Martin - tenor sax

Mollie Coins - baritone sax

Chris Gribnau - trumpet

Brian Chipman - trumpet

Chad Jenkins - trumpet

Josh Remillard - trumpet

Ethan Zawisza - trombone

William Brislin - trombone

Marty McRay - trombone

Tim Foley - trombone

Jeff Salisbury - drums

Niels Huisman - bass

Annette Franklin - piano/vocal

Ken Grillo - guitar

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~


Village Venue Shows...

FRIDAY September 7th

TAP25 -   7:30pm - 10:30pm

          TARYN NOELLE TRIO

          Taryn Noelle: vocal ~ Dave Rowell: bass ~ Don Schabner: guitar

RUSTY NAIL STAGE  - progressive, funky jazz -   9:00pm - late

          PROGGER

          Brian Donohoe: saxophone, keys ~ Isamu McGregor: keys ~ Dan Muniz: guitar ~ Aki Ishiguro: guitar ~ Nick Clark:                      bass ~ Devin Collins: drums

DOC PONDS - the late nite jazz jam -   9:00pm - late

          SKLARKESTRA

          Bruce Sklar: piano ~ Michael Zsoldos: saxophone ~ Jeremy Hill: bass ~ John Ramsay – drums

PK COFFEE - intimate café jazz -   10pm - midnight

          LIZ ROSA (voice) & FLAVIO SILVA (guitar)

SATURDAY September 8th

CORK WINE BAR & MARKET - jazz brunch and wine tasting -   1pm - 4pm

          CHICO PINHIERO QUARTET

          Chico Pinhiero: guitar/vocals ~ Helio Alves: piano ~ Eduardo Belo: bass ~ Alex Kautz: drums

JUNIOR'S RESTAURANT - dinner jazz - 7:00pm - 10:00pm

          CLYDE STATS (bass) & PAUL ASBELL (guitar)

RUSTY NAIL STAGE  - progressive, funky jazz -   9:00pm - late

          PROGGER

          Brian Donohoe: saxophone/keys ~ Isamu McGregor: keys ~ Dan Muniz: guitar ~ Aki Ishiguro: guitar ~ Nick Clark:                      bass ~ Devin Collins: drums

PIECASSO - latin jazz -   9pm - midnight

          RAY VEGA LATIN JAZZ SEXTET

          Ray Vega: trumpet/flugelhorn/percussion ~ Brian McCarthy: alto saxophone ~ Tom Cleary: piano ~ Giovanni Rovetto:                  bass ~ Scott Dean: congas ~ Geza Carr: drums

DOC PONDS - the late nite jazz jam -   9:00pm - late

          SKLARKESTRA

          Bruce Sklar: piano ~ Michael Zsoldos: saxophone ~ Jeremy Hill: bass ~ John Ramsay – drums

PK COFFEE - intimate café jazz -   10pm - midnight

          LIZ ROSA (voice) & FLAVIO SILVA (guitar)