Schedule of shows/events

 

What, when, where and who...all that's missing is YOU!  For full bio and website links on these Artists, go to the PHOTOS page and click their photos !!
…on our contact/faq page you will find locations of venues and a link to two Stowe maps.

 
 

On the Alchemist Mainstage...

We will be hosting 12 groups ranging from duos and septets...who will be back this year…who will be new to the Festival? Please keep checking back for performance listings at the Mainstage and all other Stowe venues…


 

Friday

September 6th

1pm

Daniel Ian Smith and the Generations Sextet

Daniel Ian Smith - saxophones 

Doug Olsen - trumpet/flugelhorn 

Doug Johnson - keyboards

Fernando Huergo - bass

Steve Langone - drums

Eguie Castrillo - percussion

3pm

Jonathan Maron

Jonathan Maron – bass

Mike Maher – trumpet

Rajeev Maddela – drums

Ben Stivers – keyboards

5pm

Ebinho Cardoso Quintet

 Ebinho Cardoso – bass/vocals

Catarina Dos Santos – vocals/percussion

Edmar Colon – saxophone

Mauricio Zottarelli – drums

Maxim Lubarski – keyboards

7pm

Donny McCaslin Quintet

Donny McCaslin – saxophone/vocals

Jonathan Maron - bass

Zach Danziger - drums

Ryan Dahle - elecric guitar/vocals

Rachel Eckroth – keyboards/vocals

 

 

Saturday

September 7th

1pm

Gary Smulyan and the New York Saxophone Band

 Gary Smulyan - baritone sax

Ralph Lalama - tenor sax

Billy Drewes - tenor sax

Grant Stewart - tenor sax

Jeb Patton - piano

David Wong - bass

Rodney Green - drums

3pm

Steve Cardenas Trio

 Steve Cardenas – guitar

Ben Allison – bass

Allison Miller – drums

5pm

Ofer Assaf Quartet

 Ofer Assaf – saxophone

Alex Skolnick – guitar

Lincoln Goines – bass

Robbie Ameen – drums

7pm

Chico Pinheiro Quartet

 Chico Pinheiro – guitar/vocals

Helio Alves – keyboards

Eduardo Belo – bass

Alexandre Kautz – drums

 

 

Sunday

September 8th

1pm

Paul Asbell Quintet

 Paul Asbell – guitar

Clyde Stats - bass                      

Tom Cleary - keyboards           

Gabe Jarrett - drums                 

Chris Peterman - saxophone

3pm

Anthony Wilson/Steve Cardenas/Chico Pinheiro/Ben Allison

 Anthony Wilson – guitar

Steve Cardenas – guitar

Chico Pinheiro – guitar

Ben Allison – bass

5pm

Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom

 Allison Miller - drums

Elio Villafranca - piano

Ingrid Jensen - trumpet

Jeff Lederer - clarinet/bass clarinet

Nick Dunston - bass

7pm

Jennifer Wharton & Bonegasm

 Jennifer Wharton – bass trombone

John Fedchock - trombone

Nate Mayland - trombone

Alan Ferber - trombone

Mike Eckroth - piano

Evan Gregor - bass

Don Peretz - drums

 


Village Venue Shows...no cover charges!

FRIDAY September 6th

Tap25: Anthony Wilson - 7:30pm

Anthony Wilson - guitar
…and that’s all you need…
;)

Piecasso: Daniel Ian Smith and The Generations Sextet - 9pm to midnight

Daniel Ian Smith-saxophones ~ Doug Olsen-trumpet/flugelhorn ~ Doug Johnson-piano ~ Fernando Huergo-electric bass ~ Steve Langone-drumset ~ Eguie Castrillo-percussion

Rusty Nail Stage: Edward Pérez and Festejation - 9pm to midnight

Maria Raquel-voice ~ Carmela Ramírez-voice ~ Eric Kurimski-guitar ~ Juan Felipe Mayorga-drums ~ Jeremy Smith- percussion ~ Felipe Fournier-percussion ~ Álvaro Isla-voice ~ Edward Pérez-bass and arrangements

Doc Pond’s: The SJF jam session with Bruce Sklar and his Sklarkestra - 9pm ‘til…late

Jeremy Hill-bass ~ Tim Gilmore-drums ~ Mike Zsoldos-saxophone

PK Coffee: Albelita Mateus and Gustavo Amarante - 9pm to midnight

Abelita Mateus-keyboard/voice ~ Gustavo Amarante-bass

SATURDAY September 7th

The Pinnacle Stage: James Harvey and Shadowland - 3pm to 6pm

Jake Whitesell-tenor ~ Dan Davine-guitar ~ Jeremy Hill-bass ~ Dan Ryan-drums ~ James Harvey-keyboard/trombone/vocals

Tap25: Andrew Gagnon and Lovecraft - 7:30pm to 10:30pm

Brian Boyes-trumpet ~ Evan Crandell-saxophones ~ Mike Hartigan-keys ~ Ed Owens-bass ~ Andy Gagnon-drums

Piecasso: Ray Vega’s Latin Jazz Sextet - 9pm to midnight

Ray Vega-Trumpet/Flugelhorn/Percussion ~ Jake Whitesell-Tenor sax ~ Josh Childs-Piano ~ Giovanni Rovetto-Bass ~ Scott Dean-Congas/Pecussion ~ Caleb Bronz-Drums

Rusty Nail Stage: Edward Pérez and Festejation - 9pm to midnight

Maria Raquel-voice ~ Carmela Ramírez-voice ~ Eric Kurimski-guitar ~ Juan Felipe Mayorga-drums ~ Jeremy Smith- percussion ~ Felipe Fournier-percussion ~ Álvaro Isla-voice ~ Edward Pérez-bass and arrangements

Doc Pond’s: The SJF jam session with Bruce Sklar and his Sklarkestra - 9pm ‘til…late

Jeremy Hill-bass ~ Tim Gilmore-drums ~ Mike Zsoldos-saxophone

PK Coffee: Abelita Mateus and Gustavo Amarante - 9pm to midnight

Abelita Mateus-keyboard/voice ~ Gustavo Amarante-bass

Cork Wine Bar and Market: Ebinho Cardoso and Catarina Dos Santos Quintet - 9pm to midnight

Ebinho Cardoso-bass/voice ~ Catarina Dos Santos-voice/percussion ~ Mauricio Zottarelli-drums ~ Maxim Lubarsky-piano ~ Edmar Colon-sax

Sunday September 8th

Cork Wine Bar and Market: Chico Pinheiro Quartet - Noon to 3pm

Chico Pinheiro-Guitar/vocal ~ Eduardo Belo-bass ~ Alex Kautz-drums ~ Felipe Viegas-piano

The Pinnacle Stage: The Whitesell Brothers Quartet - 3pm to 6pm

Jake Whitesell-saxophone ~ Sam Whitesell-piano ~ Geza Carr-drums ~ Jeremy Hill-bass